Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Long time no see ...

PICTURE HEAVY POST!
Dużo zdjęć!

Oh dear .... a combination of too much work, approaching deadline, flu which switched off my brain which lead to the total destruction of my blogs template and long hours cursing the HTML (or my lack of knowledge) left this blog silent for a long time.
And there are few exciting things I have to tell you and show you!

I do hope you like the new design. I like my somewhat new header ;o) Don't mind the messy sidebar - I am still trying to figure out how to show my FO. I want it to be a 3 column wide thumbnail gallery. But the code I'm using is causing problems. Anyone out there know anything about HTML and could help me out with this?
I'm also not very sure about the colour of text for LINKS. It's difficult to chose a colour that will look good on bright background (in the post part) and also on the sidebar, with much darker background. Every colour I chose so far looked good on my laptop, but horrible on the PC or vice versa. Do let me know if what you see now is "readable".
O rany ... wyglada na to, że polączenie nawalu roboty, zbliżającego sie terminu zlożenia manuskryptu, grypy która wylączyla mój mózg, co spowodowalo totalne zniszczenie bloga i dlugie godziny spędzone na odbudowaniu wszystkiego ze zgliszczy, wyklinając przy tym HTML i mój jego brak znajomości... wszystko to przyczynilo się do dlugiej ciszy na blogu. Mam nadzieję, że podoba się wam nowy wystrój. Mój ulubiony jest poniekąd nowy naglówek. Zignorujcie narazie balagan w bocznej kolumnie. Mam problem z galerią skończonych rzeczy. Nie pokazuje się tak, jak powinna, choć kod HTML mam odpowiedni. Może ktoś się zna na rzeczy bardziej niż ja i moglby mi pomóc? Kombinuję też z kolorem tekstu w LINKACH. Jak jeden kolor wygląda dobrze na jasnym tle postów to jest do kitu na ciemnym tle z boku. jeden kolor wygląda dobrze na moim laptopie i do bani na stacjonarnym kompie i vice versa. oszaleć można. Dajcie znać czy ten kolor, który mam teraz da się odczytać i czy może zostać. Jak nie, bedę kombinować dalej.
A bit over a week ago I met a fantasic group of knitters from all over Ireland. Irish Knitting Group from Ravelry organized a weekend retreat nearby Galway and came for some saightseeing/ shopping/ knitting/ fun to Galway on Saturday. I met them around 2 o'clock and did my best showing galway center (making it look much bigger than it actually is by crossing the same street 10 times from different directions LOL). We walked through the market, which was surprisingly big that day and crouded as usual. I took them to the new LolaRose shop. Only few days earlier had she moved from Bridge Mills to a new location on Middle Street. I must say that new place looks fantastic! So much bigger ;o) and a better location for their business too. The yarn shelves were admired but the most plundered was the bargain basket. Some managed to buy the whole sweater worth yarn for 3 euro a skein!
Nieco ponad tydzień temu, poznalam dziewczyny z Irish Knitting Group (Ravelry), które urządzily sobie weekendowy wypad w okolice Galway i przyjechaly do . Jmiasta w sobotę. Spotkalam się z nimi po 14 i staralam sie jak moglam najlepiej, żeby pokazać miasteczko w taki sposób, żeby wydawalo się 10 razy większe niż jest w rzeczywistości (przechodzilyśmy tą samą uliczka 10 razy, ale za każdym razem z innego kierunku, dla zmyly hahaha). Poszlyśmy na sobotni targ, który by wyjątkowo gęsto obstawiony straganami i jak zwykle zapchany turystami. Potem poszlyśmy do sklepu z welną - LolaRose, który kilka dni wcześniej przeniósl sie z innego miejsca (BridgeMills). Pólki z welna zostaly splądrowane, ale największy tlok byl przy koszu z przecenioną wlóczką. Jakaś szczęściara wygrzebala caly worek welny (wystarczy na sweter) po 3 euracze za motek (co na tutejsze ceny jest super ofertą).

I resisted the yarn but came home with our new bestest friend: Ox.
A ja welny nie kupilam, ale za to wrócilam do domu z naszym najlepszejszym nowym przyjacielem, Oxem:
After yarn shopping there was a time for coffee, cake, chats and knitting!
Później byl czas na kawkę z ciastkiem, pogaduchy i robótki!




Finally there was a lovely dinner at Tamarind where I got the most fantastic yarn ever from a lovely Mairin (Thanks!) I think it wants to be a summer shawl knitted on gigantic needles.
Wieczorkiem byla pyszna kolacja w restauracji Tamarind, gdzie zostala mi wręczona sliczna wlóczka (dzieki Mairin!) która chyba chce zostać lekkim letnim szalem wydzierganym na grubaśnych drutach.

There was more knitting after dinner and the ladies jumped into their taxi like Cinderellas at midnight. It was a blast (and no rain!!!) and I do hope to meet again.
Robótek i pogaduch ciąg dalszy nastąpil po kolacji i trwal aż o pólnocy, kiedy jak grupa Kopciuszków, wskoczyly do taksówki i odjechaly. Świetnie się bawilam i mam nadzieję że będę jeszcze miala okazję się z nimi spoktać.



And at home Ox became friends with few of our fibery pets.
A w domu Ox zaprzyjaźnil sie już z niektórymi z naszych welnianych zwierzaków:
And he keeps an eye on me, and tells me it's time to get back to work!
CU!
No i ma oko na mnie i mowi, że pora zabrać się do roboty! Do zobaczyska!
[ETA: more pictures from the knitters weekend in Co. Galway here.

Wiecej zdjęć z weekendu
tutaj]

3 comments:

  1. rupniczek29/10/08

    Hey I love the OX! And there's finally someone to keep AN EYE on you when I'm not there!

    :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. heya! i met you that night, i was one of the raveling visitors. thanks for meeting us- and you showed me continental purling. i wish i had video'd it!

    anyway... to get your images to show up by 3, locate this in your blogger template (try just searching for .rav_project )

    .rav_project {
    height:95px;
    margin-bottom:5px;
    }

    change it so it has two more lines:

    .rav_project {
    float:left;
    height:95px;
    margin-bottom:5px;
    margin-right:20px;
    }

    In terms of the color, you can set the text color differently in the side bar. set your links as you would normally to suit the body of the page. then add special selectors for JUST the links in the sidebar.

    i don't know much about blogger template editing, but you should be able to add these in somewhere:

    .sidebar a {
    color:yellow;
    line-height:1.5em;
    }
    .sidebar a:visited {
    color:orange;
    line-height:1.5em;
    }
    .sidebar a:hover {
    color:pink;
    line-height:1.5em;
    }

    of course i wouldn't recommend those colours!

    and WOW that yarn is gorgeous. did she spin that herself?

    ReplyDelete
  3. cudne sa takie spotkania i cudne wloczki macie...pozdrawiam ania

    ReplyDelete