Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Felt bag revealed at last

It took me ages to finish sewing in the beads and get decent photos of it, but let me tell you, this is one of my favourite bags already! It still needs a proper magnetic clasp abut I have been using it already and love it to bits! But let me tell you a bit about it. It came to life in a rural Ireland on a sunny (and then wet) day of March. I drove all the way to Co. Carlow to meet Nicola and 3 other ladies and spend a day designing and felting a bag. I almost ended up driving to the wrong part of the island as for some reason google map got very confused with Nicola's address and directed me to Co. Kerry. Fortunately I got in touch with Nicola before I left the house, which saved me driving 200km in the opposite direction ;) 

Wydaje się, że całe wieki zajęło mi skończenie mojej filcowej torby choc wcale nie przeszkadzało mi to w jej używaniu i zaliczeniu jej do grona moich ulubionych. Ciągle brakuje jej porządnego zatrzasku ale co tam. Znajdę, kupię i przyczepię. A do tego czasu będę nosić bez. A mało brakowało a torba wogóle by sie nie "urodziła". Zapisałam sie bowiem na kurs filcowania do Nicoli i zadowolona zaczęłam planowac wyjazd. Ponieważ nie posiadam nawigacji satelitarnej a podróż autobusem/pociągiem w tym kraju raczej mija się za celem, postanowiłam że zaufam mapom google. Wpisałam więc w wyszukiwarkę adres Nicoli i wydrukowałam mapkę. Na szczęście jednak, zanim wyruszyłam w ponad dwustu kilometrową podróż do hrabstwa Kerry, wysłałam mejla do Nicoli z prośbą o wytłumaczenie jak wygląda i gdzie dokładnie jest jej studio. No i okazało się, że nie mieszka ona w hrabstwie Kerry a raczej Carlow, które znajduje się w zupełnie innej części wyspy. Ja wiem, że Irlandia nie jest dużym krajem ale nie byłabym zadowolona gdybym w sobote rano dzwoniła do Nicoli żeby jej zameldować że zgubiłam się pod Killarney, kiedy jej studio znajduje się pod Kilkenny (jakies 3h drogi)!

After a rather long drive, which seemed even longer considering that I left the house before the sunrise to arrive at my destination on time, I reached Clasheen HQ and was greeted by uber friendly duo: Rex and his owner, Nicola

We started the day with a tea/ coffee and a little introductionery chat and then we all eagerly relocated to Nicola's studio where she walked us through the different bag designs, their sizes and shapes, flaps, pockets, straps and/or other handles. We talked about the inclusions, use of different materials (i.e glass or stone pebbles, beads, dreadlocks, fish skin(!), fabric, plastic nets... you name it). Finally we started sketching the designs and got to work picking  materials, laying out the layers and felting. 

Wydrukowałam nowe mapki, sprawdziłam nawet zdjęcia z ulicy i przed bladym świtem wyruszyłam w podróż. Dotarłam na miejsce po prawie 3 godzinach drogi, idealnie na czas. Przywitał mnie bardzo przyjacielski duet: pies Rex i jego pani Nicola

Po szybkiej kawie/herbacie i przywitaniu się z pozostałymi uczestniczkami kursu, przeniosłysmy sie do studio i zabrały do roboty. Nicola pokazała nam swoje filcowe torby omawiając różnice w ich konstrukcji, rozmiarze, kształcie, a także rozmieszczeniu kieszeni i rodzaju pasków, rączek i innych uchwytów. Omówiłyśmy różne techniki i materiały (szklane kamyki, zwykłe kamyki, koraliki, dredy, rybie skóry (!), plastikowe siatki itd itp) Wreszcie kazda z nas zabrała się za szkicowanie projektu własnej torby, wybieranie materiałów i samo filcowanie.

Felting - work in progress
Hard at work
Praca wre

I have chosen to make a medium size bag with incorporated strap and an inner pocket using icelandic wool and a piece of knitted fabric (stockinette stitch piece made with NORO Kureyon). I also chose to incorporate glass pebbles and the pieces of knitted fabric deep in the felt layers. After a good few hours of rubbing and rolling and I was ready to cut the resist out and form the strap before driving home to Galway.

Zdecydowałam się na średniej wielkości torbę z wbudowanym długim paskiem i wewnętrzną kieszonką. Moim materiałem roboczym miała być czarna wełna  z islandzkich owiec i kawałek dzianiny wykonanej z włóczki NORO Kureyon. Dodatkowo pistanowiłam ozdobic torbe szklanymi kamyczkami i wykończyć koralikami. Po kilku godzinach układania kolejnych warstw, masowania i rolowania, bylam gotowa do nacięcia torby, wyciecia paska i wyjęcia szablonu. Tyle zdążyłam zrobic u Nicoli.

Felting - work in progress
Materials and sketches ready
Materiały i schemat projektu gotowe

I spent the next morning working some more on the bag. The wool layers were quite thick and needed more fulling, inclusions and pebbles needed releasing and the freshly cut edges needed sealing and then the bag needed the third dimension. I think it took me about 7 hours to get the whole piece done in part probably because it was the first time making it and I really wanted to do it properly to learn to feel the wool at each stage of work. 

The next step was to decorate the dry bag with beads and sew in the inner pocket. Once this was done the weather turned from bad to worse and there was no way I could take a half descent photo of the bag. Ugh... that of course did not stop me from using the bag ;) 

Dofilcowanie torby, wycięcie otworów na szklane dropsy i zasklepienie cietych krawędzi zajęło mi cały następny ranek. Później trzeba było jeszcze  nadać płaskiej torbie trzeci wymiar i porządnie wysuszyć. Jak dobrze policzę to spędziłam na tej zabawie jakieś 7 godzin. Dużo, wiem. Ale chciałam zrobić wszystko książkowo i nauczyc się "czuć" wełnę w każdym kolejnym stadium roboty.

Sucha torbe należało jeszcze wykonczyć. Podszyłam wewnętrzna kieszonkę, przyszyłam koraliki. Pogoda sie sknociła i za nic w świecie nie mogłam zrobić jej prządnych zdjęć. Ale nosic mogłam ... to nosiłam.

wet felted bag 28 - FRONT
Front view
Widok z przodu

wet felted bag 26 - BACK
Back view
Widok z tyłu

wet felted bag 15 - FRONT underneath the flap
Front underneath the flap
Przód torby pod klapą

wet felted bag 22 - BACK DETAIL of the beading around the inclusion of knitted fabric
Back of the bag - beading around the inclusion
Tył torby - koraliki wokół wtopionej w filc dzianiny

wet felted bag 05 - BLING! BLING! glass pebbles, beads
My favourite photo showing the details of the front design.
Moje ulubione ujęcie pokazujace detale na przodzie torby.

Thank you Nicola! Not only it was a pleasure to meet you and the rest of felt ladies (not to mention your dog, which I wanted to kidnap and take home with me!) I also learned a lot and most importantly got tons of inspiration. I am already planning on making another one, but need to source the Icelandic or Norwegian wool and Wensleydale locks first. Then, there's no stopping me! I mean, we can never have too many bags, right ladies?

Wielkie dzięki dla Nicoli za mozliwość poznania jej i jej cudnego psa (którego chciałam porwać i zabrać ze sobą do domu), za dzień spędzony na nauce, eksperymentach ale przede wszystkim dzieki za zdrową dawkę inspiracji. W głowie mam już kilka kolejnych toreb i jak tylko znajdę dobrego dostawcę isladzkiej lub norweskiej wełny i loków z wensleydale, biorę się za robotę. W końcu torebek nigdy za wiele, prawda?

11 comments:

  1. Torba wygląda świetnie.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Jaguś-a więc tak...
    Mam opóźnienie ...też z powodu modemu:)), przez ciągłe wahania wydajności BT musieliśmy zmienić operatora sieci.
    Teraz internet chodzi cudnie , ale podobnie jak u Ciebie ranki bywają ciężkie.

    Pochwalę piękny szal , cudo po prostu.

    No i fajnie ,że masz uczniów...tak sobie myślę czy nie rozpropagować czasem kołowrotka w polskim klubie:)).
    Ale z moją wrodzoną nieśmiałością do publicznych występów ,chyba sobie daruję .

    Torba- cudna , piękna i w ogóle bardzo mi się podoba.
    Hm...co byś powiedziała na darmowe materiały?:)) w zamian za malutki filcowany kwiatek:)))???

    Pozdrawiam:))

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh my goodness, it was certainly worth waiting for pictures of the bag, it looks WONDERFUL!!! I just love the stitching and inclusions and like you my favourite photo is the close up of the glass nuggets burried within the felt on the front. I have to say the four of you all designed and felted such beautiful and dissimilar bags, it is amazing how armed with the same initial information the artistic process takes over such individual and creative felt results! Congratulations, a bag you can be really proud of and so am I!!! XXX

    ReplyDelete
  4. Should have asked your permission but I am stealing one of your images to link through from my blog, hope you don't mind! X

    ReplyDelete
  5. So awesome - especially the glass pebbles sitting in the fabric. Ohhh, it's so fun to learn to new things! And so inspiring, as you say.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Lovely bag! Hope you ll come down to Kerry anyway sometime! For Wensleydale fleece contact Wool Initiative in Northern Ireland. Frieda will send you down a raw fleece that you can dye yourself.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Fantastic bag. Love your inclusions and stitching...Really adds visual interest...Gorgeous!!! Great blog post.

    ReplyDelete
  8. ..... and Kemba felting wool from Alafoss in Iceland!
    http://www.alafoss.is/Home/IcelandicWool/Feltingwool/

    ReplyDelete
  9. Bardzo ciekawe się połączyło dzianina i filc
    fajna torba!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Ależ fajna torba.

    ReplyDelete